Skip to content
Builds Forge

Oct 12, 2026

Dragonfire Patch 3 (32.030.1)

Dragonfire Patch 3 (32.030.1) came out on Oct 12, 2026. It changed 16 equipment skills, on 50 weapons and pieces. Below you have every change with the old and the new values, and how the win rate of the affected weapons moved after the patch, measured on our own sample of player kills and battles.

Among the changed weapons, Stillgaze Staff gained the most: from 23.4% to 28.5% win rate. Galatine Pair lost the most: from 24.8% to 20.5%.

Official notes

How the changed weapons are doing

WeaponBeforeAfterChangeFights after
Stillgaze StaffStillgaze Staff23.4%28.5%+5.23,288
Infinity BladeInfinity Blade38.3%42.6%+4.35,570
DaggerDagger47.2%50.1%+3.031,071
Twin SlayersTwin Slayers50.1%52.6%+2.419,454
Redemption StaffRedemption Staff68.9%71.0%+2.1109,227
HallowfallHallowfall66.7%68.4%+1.6284,136
Hellfire HandsHellfire Hands52.2%53.8%+1.644,174
LightcallerLightcaller51.7%53.1%+1.321,329
Iron-clad StaffIron-clad Staff39.5%40.7%+1.211,955
BoltcastersBoltcasters48.1%49.1%+1.154,945
Fallen StaffFallen Staff65.7%66.5%+0.947,859
BroadswordBroadsword45.1%45.9%+0.815,768
Energy ShaperEnergy Shaper53.5%54.3%+0.751,636
Exalted StaffExalted Staff68.3%69.0%+0.736,893
ClaymoreClaymore57.6%58.3%+0.670,015
Phantom TwinbladePhantom Twinblade56.2%56.8%+0.663,695
QuarterstaffQuarterstaff48.2%48.7%+0.554,689
Holy StaffHoly Staff56.0%56.4%+0.4228,003
GrailseekerGrailseeker55.6%55.9%+0.334,328
Flamewalker StaffFlamewalker Staff56.2%56.4%+0.218,707
Heavy CrossbowHeavy Crossbow58.3%58.4%+0.152,071
Dual SwordsDual Swords46.0%46.0%+0.0100,917
CrossbowCrossbow50.9%50.9%-0.025,019
Double Bladed StaffDouble Bladed Staff40.2%40.2%-0.020,018
Primal StaffPrimal Staff40.2%39.8%-0.45,323
Great Holy StaffGreat Holy Staff58.3%57.8%-0.628,924
KingmakerKingmaker47.6%46.9%-0.734,190
Carving SwordCarving Sword53.0%52.3%-0.764,739
Lifetouch StaffLifetouch Staff48.3%47.6%-0.822,016
SoulscytheSoulscythe44.6%43.8%-0.85,812
Weeping RepeaterWeeping Repeater41.8%41.0%-0.93,851
Bloodmoon StaffBloodmoon Staff45.1%44.3%-0.924,265
Rotcaller StaffRotcaller Staff43.9%43.0%-0.922,210
Hellspawn StaffHellspawn Staff60.3%59.2%-1.158,248
Rootbound StaffRootbound Staff32.8%31.7%-1.217,831
Prowling StaffProwling Staff58.5%57.3%-1.228,065
Light CrossbowLight Crossbow45.0%43.7%-1.416,820
Staff of BalanceStaff of Balance43.5%41.6%-1.914,559
Clarent BladeClarent Blade46.4%44.5%-2.014,924
Divine StaffDivine Staff48.9%46.9%-2.05,443
Earthrune StaffEarthrune Staff16.6%14.6%-2.116,590
SiegebowSiegebow29.4%27.3%-2.15,776
Arclight BlastersArclight Blasters61.3%58.4%-3.024,091
Black Monk StaffBlack Monk Staff36.3%33.2%-3.14,461
Galatine PairGalatine Pair24.8%20.5%-4.321,007

Win rate in the 7 days before the patch against the 7 days after, all servers together, corrected for gear level (50% = expected). Weapons with fewer than 150 fights on either side are left out.

Biggest win rate changes after the patch (all weapons)

Up

  1. CarrioncallerCarrioncaller48.3% → 53.8% (+5.5)
  2. Stillgaze StaffStillgaze Staff23.4% → 28.5% (+5.2)
  3. Great Fire StaffGreat Fire Staff40.0% → 44.3% (+4.3)
  4. Infinity BladeInfinity Blade38.3% → 42.6% (+4.3)
  5. Nature StaffNature Staff60.7% → 64.6% (+3.9)

Down

  1. Ravenstrike CestusRavenstrike Cestus40.8% → 31.9% (-8.9)
  2. Hand of JusticeHand of Justice31.6% → 22.9% (-8.6)
  3. Rift GlaiveRift Glaive40.5% → 33.7% (-6.8)
  4. Camlann MaceCamlann Mace22.7% → 16.4% (-6.2)
  5. HammerHammer17.4% → 11.7% (-5.7)

A patch is not the only thing that moves a win rate: players need a few days to adapt, and other weapons change at the same time. Read the numbers as a first signal, not a verdict.

Every change in Dragonfire Patch 3 (32.030.1)

  • Tether Shift

    On:LightcallerStillgaze StaffHellspawn StaffEarthrune StaffBloodmoon StaffProwling Staff+2

    • Energy1116

    Before

    Attach a tether to an unmounted target (cannot be cast on self). Attaching to an ally: Applies a shield that absorbs 300 damage for 2s. If the ally is a guild, alliance or party member, pull them to your position. Attaching to an enemy: Dash towards the attached enemy. Applies a shield to yourself that absorbs 100 damage for 2s.

    After

    Attach a tether to an unmounted target (cannot be cast on self). Attaching to an ally: Applies a shield that absorbs 300 damage for 2s. If the ally is a guild, alliance or party member, pull them to your position. Attaching to an enemy: Dash towards the attached enemy. Applies a shield to yourself that absorbs 88 damage for 2s.

  • Explosive Bolt

    On:CrossbowHeavy CrossbowSiegebowEnergy ShaperArclight BlastersBoltcasters+2

    Before

    Fire an explosive bolt at the targeted position, dealing 130 magical damage to all enemies in a 3 radius.

    After

    Fire an explosive bolt at the targeted position, dealing 119 magical damage to all enemies in a 3 radius.

  • Plaguebringer

    On:Rotcaller Staff

    • Cooldown30 s35 s
  • Ring of Death

    On:Twin Slayers

    Before

    Combine up to two abilities. The combo resets after 6s (elapsed time before recasting is refunded). 1st Ring of Death: Throw six daggers in a 7 radius around you, piercing through all enemies and dealing 47 physical damage. The daggers form a ring that deals 27 physical damage every 0.5s, lasting 6s. Increases your Move Speed by 40% for up to 2s. 2nd Recall Daggers: Recall all daggers to your current position. Each dagger can pierce a maximum of ? targets. Deal physical damage depending on the total amount of daggers that hit a target. [#] Amount of Daggers: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 [#] Damage: 55 | 110 | 165 | 220 | 275 | 330

    After

    Combine up to two abilities. The combo resets after 6s (elapsed time before recasting is refunded). 1st Ring of Death: Throw six daggers in a 7 radius around you, piercing through all enemies and dealing 47 physical damage. The daggers form a ring that deals 36 physical damage every 0.5s, lasting 6s. Increases your Move Speed by 40% for up to 2s. 2nd Recall Daggers: Recall all daggers to your current position. Each dagger can pierce a maximum of ? targets. Deal physical damage depending on the total amount of daggers that hit a target. [#] Amount of Daggers: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 [#] Damage: 55 | 110 | 165 | 220 | 275 | 330

  • Spontaneous Combustion

    On:Flamewalker Staff

    • Cooldown40 s45 s
  • Smite

    On:Divine StaffGreat Holy StaffExalted StaffFallen StaffRedemption StaffHoly Staff+2

    Before

    Smite all enemies at the targeted location, dealing 136 magical damage in a 2.5 radius. The next time an enemy hit takes direct damage within 3s, they will take an additional 38 magical damage. Hitting at least one enemy will reduce this ability's cooldown by 0.5.

    After

    Smite all enemies at the targeted location, dealing 115 magical damage (vs. players) / 136 magical damage (vs. mobs) in a ? radius. The next time an enemy hit takes direct damage within 3s, they will take an additional 38 magical damage. Hitting at least one enemy will reduce this ability's cooldown by 0.5.

  • Heroic Strike

    On:ClaymoreKingmakerCarving SwordGalatine PairDual SwordsClarent Blade+2

    Before

    Dash to the targeted enemy, dealing 77.81 physical damage. Increases Movement Speed by 20% for 3.5s. Applies one Heroic Charge to you. Each Heroic Charge increases your Auto-Attack Speed by 12% for 6s (stacks up to 3 times).

    After

    Dash to the targeted enemy, dealing 77.81 physical damage. Increases Movement Speed by 20% for 4s. Applies one Heroic Charge to you. Each Heroic Charge increases your Auto-Attack Speed by 12% for 6s (stacks up to 3 times).

  • Cartwheel

    On:Black Monk StaffDouble Bladed StaffPhantom TwinbladeIron-clad StaffQuarterstaffGrailseeker+2

    • Energy57
  • Phantom Twin

    On:Phantom Twinblade

    Before

    Combine up to ? abilities. The combo resets after 5s 1st & 2nd Phantom Twin: Summon a projection for 2s, slashing around itself in a ? radius at the targeted position and moving ? away from you. Deals 46 physical damage every 0.4s within the radius (damage cannot be reflected). Slows by 15%. 3rd Phantom Slash: Slam the ground in a ? radius around the targeted position in sync with a projection, throwing all enemies hit in the air for 0.7s. Deals 131 physical damage.

    After

    Combine up to ? abilities. The combo resets after 5s 1st & 2nd Phantom Twin: Summon a projection for 2s, slashing around itself in a ? radius at the targeted position and moving ? away from you. Deals 46 physical damage every 0.4s within the radius (damage cannot be reflected). 3rd Phantom Slash: Slam the ground in a ? radius around the targeted position in sync with a projection, throwing all enemies hit in the air for 0.7s. Deals 131 physical damage.

  • Infernal Boulder

    On:Hellfire Hands

    Before

    Throw a boulder towards the targeted area, which bounces three times as it rolls. Each impact will reduce in damage and radius. [#] Boulder Bounces: 1st | 2nd | 3rd [#] Radius: ? | ? | ? [#] Damage: 177 | 126 | 76 Each impact also sets all enemies hit on fire, dealing 54 magical damage over 3s. Reduces Healing Received by 20% (stacks up to 3 times).

    After

    Throw a boulder towards the targeted area, which bounces three times as it rolls. Each impact will reduce in damage and radius. [#] Boulder Bounces: 1st | 2nd | 3rd [#] Radius: ? | ? | ? [#] Damage: 177 | 126 | 76 Each impact also sets all enemies hit on fire, dealing 72 magical damage over 3s. Reduces Healing Received by 20% (stacks up to 3 times).

  • Purging Shield

    On:Mage Robe

    • Cooldown35 s30 s
  • Requite

    On:Armor of Valor

    Before

    Create a magic shield, slowing yourself by ? while channeling for ? (can't be interrupted). Increases your damage resistances by ?. Whenever you take damage, the shield shoots a magic orb, silencing the attacker for 2s on impact. Deals 27 magical damage.

    After

    Create a magic shield, slowing yourself by ? while channeling for ? (can't be interrupted). Increases your damage resistances by ?. Whenever you take damage, the shield shoots a magic orb, silencing the attacker for 2s on impact. Deals 21 magical damage.

  • Firebreath

    On:Mage Cowl

    Before

    Breathe fire in a cone in front of you, dealing 144 magical damage over 4s to all enemies hit.

    After

    Breathe fire in a cone in front of you, dealing 144 magical damage over 4s to all enemies hit. Reduces Damage Resistances by 8%.

  • Avalonian Beam

    On:Cowl of Purity

    • Range21 m18 m
  • Flare

    On:Dragonslayer Hood

    • Cooldown25 s20 s

    Before

    Shoot a flare towards the targeted position that grows from 4 to ? over 5s. Enemies in the area are revealed, cannot become invisible, and have their Cooldown Rate decreased by 50%.

    After

    Shoot a flare towards the targeted position that grows from 4 to ? over 5s. Enemies in the area are revealed, cannot become invisible, and have their Cooldown Rate decreased by 66%.

  • Bloodthirsty Blade

    On:Dagger

    Before

    Give in to your Bloodthirsty Blade, dealing an additional 50 magical damage (vs. players) / 30 magical damage (vs. mobs) with each Auto-Attack. Steals 1 of the Health the enemy has lost through the bonus damage. Increases your Move Speed by 30%. Deals 0.04 of your Max Health as true damage to yourself every 1s. The ability lasts up to 6s but can be deactivated earlier.

    After

    Give in to your Bloodthirsty Blade, dealing an additional 50 magical damage (vs. players) / 30 magical damage (vs. mobs) with each Auto-Attack. Steals 1 of the Health the enemy has lost through the bonus damage. Increases your Move Speed by 30%. Deals 0.03 of your Max Health as true damage to yourself every 1s. The ability lasts up to 6s but can be deactivated earlier.

Only skills that exist on equipment are included. The official patch notes have more: monsters, content and fixes.