Best builds for beginners
One weapon per weapon tree, with PvE and PvP in mind, each with the gear most players use on it.
- 1

Holy Staff
Ranged
Q
W
E
P
Win rate56.8%Fights: 59,370
- PvE: in 17 top Armory builds
- Strong control
- Healing and recovery
- Active defenses
What most players use

Royal Cowl
Head · 53.1%

Cleric Robe
Armor · 52.9%

Mistwalker Shoes
Shoes · 33.4%

Lymhurst Cape
Cape · 41.6%

Mistcaller
Off-hand · 63.7%

Resistance Potion
Potion · 65.2%

Omelette
Food · 71.8%
- 2

Nature Staff
Ranged
Q
W
E
P
Win rate65.0%Fights: 17,596
- PvE: in 2 top Armory builds
- Strong control
- Healing and recovery
- Active defenses
What most players use

Assassin Hood
Head · 50%

Royal Armor
Armor · 29.4%

Mercenary Shoes
Shoes · 40.2%

Lymhurst Cape
Cape · 46.8%

Blueflame Torch
Off-hand · 50.1%

Gigantify Potion
Potion · 73.6%

Omelette
Food · 33.2%
- 3

Claws
Melee
Q
W
E
P
Win rate60.4%Fights: 10,194
- PvE: in 2 top Armory builds
- Strong control
- Active defenses
- Invisibility
What most players use

Fiend Cowl
Head · 50.9%

Assassin Jacket
Armor · 70.6%

Hunter Shoes
Shoes · 36.6%

Demon Cape
Cape · 60.4%

Poison Potion
Potion · 65.3%

Stew
Food · 80.2%
- 4

Claymore
Melee
Q
W
E
P
Win rate58.8%Fights: 20,744
- PvE: in 1 top Armory builds
- Strong control
- Mobility
- Active defenses
What most players use

Stalker Hood
Head · 38%

Mage Robe
Armor · 20.8%

Assassin Shoes
Shoes · 45%

Thetford Cape
Cape · 41.1%

Gigantify Potion
Potion · 36.6%

Stew
Food · 65.3%
- 5

Heavy Crossbow
Ranged
Q
W
E
P
Win rate57.1%Fights: 12,915
- Strong control
- Active defenses
- Effect removal
What most players use

Guardian Helmet
Head · 30.5%

Cleric Robe
Armor · 42.5%

Mercenary Shoes
Shoes · 17.5%

Caerleon Cape
Cape · 24.9%

Gigantify Potion
Potion · 53.4%

Stew
Food · 65.6%
- 6

Frost Staff
Ranged
Q
W
E
P
Win rate55.8%Fights: 17,169
- PvE: in 1 top Armory builds
- Strong control
- Slows
- Mobility
What most players use

Cowl of Purity
Head · 29.5%

Assassin Jacket
Armor · 52.9%

Hunter Shoes
Shoes · 42.9%

Smuggler Cape
Cape · 23.8%

Leering Cane
Off-hand · 63.3%

Poison Potion
Potion · 37.3%

Stew
Food · 26.2%
- 7

Bow
Ranged
Q
W
E
P
Win rate55.5%Fights: 16,992
- PvE: in 1 top Armory builds
- Mobility
- Healing and recovery
- Active defenses
What most players use

Helmet of Valor
Head · 26.9%

Cleric Robe
Armor · 26.7%

Shoes of Tenacity
Shoes · 15.9%

Thetford Cape
Cape · 50.4%

Resistance Potion
Potion · 46.8%

Stew
Food · 69.3%
- 8

Infernal Staff
Ranged
Q
W
E
P
Win rate55.1%Fights: 8,164
- Strong control
- Active defenses
- Immunities
What most players use

Hunter Hood
Head · 19.3%

Cleric Robe
Armor · 35.5%

Royal Sandals
Shoes · 18%

Morgana Cape
Cape · 20.5%

Gigantify Potion
Potion · 44.6%

Stew
Food · 57%
- 9

Demonic Staff
Ranged
Q
W
E
P
Win rate53.7%Fights: 4,879
- Strong control
- Active defenses
- Invisibility
What most players use

Guardian Helmet
Head · 16.1%

Mage Robe
Armor · 21.5%

Mercenary Shoes
Shoes · 17.7%

Thetford Cape
Cape · 39.3%

Gigantify Potion
Potion · 23.2%

Stew
Food · 38.2%
- 10

Battle Bracers
Melee
Q
W
E
P
Win rate50.0%Fights: 22,773
- Strong control
- Mobility
- Active defenses
What most players use

Assassin Hood
Head · 17.1%

Assassin Jacket
Armor · 47%

Assassin Shoes
Shoes · 22.1%

Smuggler Cape
Cape · 27.7%

Gigantify Potion
Potion · 50.4%

Stew
Food · 61.4%
- 11

Spear
Melee
Q
W
E
P
Win rate49.4%Fights: 8,835
- PvE: in 1 top Armory builds
- Strong control
- Slows
- Mobility
What most players use

Hunter Hood
Head · 16.5%

Assassin Jacket
Armor · 44.6%

Soldier Boots
Shoes · 20.7%

Smuggler Cape
Cape · 40.3%

Torch
Off-hand · 74.9%

Healing Potion
Potion · 48.8%

Stew
Food · 25.6%
- 12

Quarterstaff
Melee
Q
W
E
P
Win rate46.8%Fights: 15,804
- PvE: in 4 top Armory builds
- Strong control
- Mobility
- Healing and recovery
What most players use

Hunter Hood
Head · 26.6%

Mercenary Jacket
Armor · 58.4%

Assassin Shoes
Shoes · 22.6%

Cape
Cape · 20.3%

Poison Potion
Potion · 31.9%

Stew
Food · 47.5%
- 13

Battleaxe
Melee
Q
W
E
P
Win rate39.3%Fights: 40,637
- PvE: in 8 top Armory builds
- Strong control
- Mobility
- Healing and recovery
What most players use

Guardian Helmet
Head · 24.2%

Mercenary Jacket
Armor · 69.3%

Soldier Boots
Shoes · 28.6%

Cape
Cape · 28%

Torch
Off-hand · 54.7%

Gigantify Potion
Potion · 34.4%

Stew
Food · 43.2%
- 14

Great Hammer
Melee
Q
W
E
P
Win rate44.8%Fights: 5,047
- Strong control
- Slows
- Mobility
What most players use

Hood of Tenacity
Head · 9.7%

Guardian Armor
Armor · 21.2%

Hunter Shoes
Shoes · 12.2%

Smuggler Cape
Cape · 45%

Hellfire Potion
Potion · 28.2%

Avalonian Sandwich
Food · 20.6%
- 15

Mace
Melee
Q
W
E
P
Win rate43.4%Fights: 21,396
- PvE: in 1 top Armory builds
- Strong control
- Slows
- Mobility
What most players use

Royal Helmet
Head · 21.4%

Graveguard Armor
Armor · 30.1%

Hunter Shoes
Shoes · 65.2%

Bridgewatch Cape
Cape · 28.1%

Leering Cane
Off-hand · 64.8%

Gigantify Potion
Potion · 34%

Common Rudd
Food · 25.1%
- 16

Arcane Staff
Ranged
Q
W
E
P
Win rate42.2%Fights: 4,393
- Strong control
- Healing and recovery
- Active defenses
What most players use

Hunter Hood
Head · 33.1%

Mercenary Jacket
Armor · 26.4%

Soldier Boots
Shoes · 16.8%

Thetford Cape
Cape · 42.7%

Muisak
Off-hand · 23.3%

Gigantify Potion
Potion · 56.4%

Stew
Food · 36.4%
How we choose
We start from weapons that are simple to play, one per weapon tree. “Simple to play” is our own judgement, not something the data measures. We only use base weapons (no artifacts) so the gear is affordable: when a tree's usual weapon is an artifact, or another base weapon in the same tree clearly does better in our fights, we use that one. We sort by the evidence in favour: win rate close to or above what is expected in PvP (50% is expected for the gear level) and presence in the game's top PvE Armory builds; ties are broken by win rate. A weapon can sit low and still suit you: win rate measures PvP, not difficulty.
We use a sample of kills and battles between players, collected several times a day. Each kill is worth one win, split among the builds that took part according to each one's damage and healing (so healers count too), and one loss for the build that died. The average across all builds is therefore 50%. Rankings use a smoothed win rate: builds with few fights are pulled towards 50% so they do not top the list by luck. We correct for gear level: players with better gear win more fights whatever the weapon. So each weapon, build and piece is compared with the others that had gear of the same level, and the win rate shown tells how much it wins above or below what is expected for that level (50% = as expected). We never use or store player or guild names, and kills are discarded once counted.