Weapon tier list: Medium group
The weapons in Americas over the last 7 days, by tier: from S (the ones that win the most) to D (the ones that win the least).
- S59–73%
- A49–59%
Energy Shaper58.5%
Hellspawn Staff58.4%
Arclight Blasters57%
Claws56.5%
Claymore56%
Heavy Crossbow54%
Prowling Staff53.9%
Carrioncaller53.6%
Phantom Twinblade53.5%
Fallen Staff53.1%
Frost Staff53.1%
Carving Sword52.2%
Lifetouch Staff51.9%
Hellfire Hands51.9%
Demonic Staff51.2%
Crossbow50.8%
Bear Paws50.4%
Battle Bracers50.2%
Cursed Skull50.1%
Dagger50%
Infernal Staff49.5%
- B44–49%
Twin Slayers49.5%
Dawnsong48.8%
Crystal Reaper48.6%
Forcepulse Bracers48.2%
Bow of Badon48.1%
Forge Hammers48%
Bloodmoon Staff47.8%
Skystrider Bow47.6%
Infernal Scythe47.4%
Glacial Staff47.2%
Daybreaker47%
Clarent Blade46.9%
Rotcaller Staff46.9%
Great Frost Staff46.7%
Arctic Staff46.6%
Grailseeker46.4%
Astral Staff46.3%
Pike46.1%
Heron Spear45.7%
Warbow45.2%
Kingmaker45.2%
Double Bladed Staff44.9%
Light Crossbow44.7%
Blazing Staff44.7%
Deathgivers44.6%
Staff of Balance44.4%
Bloodletter44.2%
Boltcasters44.1%
Fire Staff44.1%
Brawler Gloves44%
- C40–44%
Dagger Pair43.9%
Fists of Avalon43.9%
Galatine Pair43.8%
Witchwork Staff43.8%
Rootbound Staff43.7%
Longbow43.4%
Broadsword43.1%
Lightcaller43.1%
Whispering Bow43%
Dual Swords42.8%
Quarterstaff42.6%
Spirithunter42.6%
Halberd42.2%
Spear42.1%
Adept's Greataxe42%
Infinity Blade42%
Cursed Staff41.7%
Ursine Maulers41.7%
Adept's Great Fire Staff41.5%
Iron-clad Staff41.4%
Permafrost Prism41.3%
Lifecurse Staff41%
Tombhammer40.7%
Mistpiercer40.6%
Spiked Gauntlets40.3%
Great Hammer39.8%
- D12–40%
How we choose
Each weapon goes in a tier by its position in the win rate corrected for gear level (50% is expected): S the best 10%, A the next 20%, B the next 30%, C the next 25% and D the last 15%. Under each letter is that tier's win rate range. Only weapons with at least 200 fights are listed, so the number is reliable (102 weapons in this list). Tiers are relative to the other weapons in this list; it is a list of results, not an opinion: a low-tier weapon can work well in your hands.
We use a sample of kills and battles between players, collected several times a day. Each kill is worth one win, split among the builds that took part according to each one's damage and healing (so healers count too), and one loss for the build that died. The average across all builds is therefore 50%. Rankings use a smoothed win rate: builds with few fights are pulled towards 50% so they do not top the list by luck. We correct for gear level: players with better gear win more fights whatever the weapon. So each weapon, build and piece is compared with the others that had gear of the same level, and the win rate shown tells how much it wins above or below what is expected for that level (50% = as expected). We never use or store player or guild names, and kills are discarded once counted.